Christian Tauch

Position: Head of the education department of the German Rectors’ Conference .

Christian Tauch

Christian Tauch worked at the University of Ulster in Northern Ireland and at the European University Institute in Florence/Italy before joining the Technical University of Dresden (Germany) as director of the International Office. From 1995 to 2005 he was head of the international department of the German Rectors Conference in Bonn and from 2006 till 2010 he worked in the higher education unit of the European Commission in Brussels. Since then he is back with the German Rectors‚ Conference, where he is in charge of the education department, dealing inter alia with the implementation of the Bologna Process in German higher education institutions, qualifications frameworks, the shift from teaching to learning‚ how to increase completion rates in HE, cooperation with employers‚ associations on higher education issues, etc.

Caitriona (Cat) O’Driscoll

Position: Executive Committee Member, European Students’ Union

cat

Board Member QQI July 2013‚ June 2014(1 year)

Member of the Board National Forum for the Enhancement of Teaching & Learning in Higher Education April 2013 – June 2014(1 year 3 months)

VP Academic Affairs and Quality Assurance Union of Students Ireland (USI) July 2012 – June 2014(2 years)

Board Member – European Students’ Union July 2012 – June 2014(2 years)

VP Academic Affairs – University College Cork Students’ Union July 2011 – June 2012(1 year)

Philip Winn

Position: Professor of Neuroscience and Head of the Strathclyde Institute of Pharmacy & Biomedical Sciences.

pWinnPhilip Winn is Professor of Neuroscience and Head of the Strathclyde Institute of Pharmacy & Biomedical Sciences. He is a psychology graduate of the University of Hull and spent much of his career at the University of St Andrews, where he was Dean of the Faculty of Science from 2005 to 2007 and Vice-Principal (Learning & Teaching) from 2007 to 2009. In these roles he was a member of the Universities Scotland Learning and Teaching Committee and SHEEC, and has experience as an ELIR reviewer. In 2010 he moved to the University of Strathclyde, first as Deputy Principal (Strategy) with responsibility for developing the University Strategic Plan through to 2015. Having completed this, he took over as Head of the Strathclyde Institute of Pharmacy & Biomedical Sciences in April 2011. He has recently joined the QAA board in the UK and is chair of QAA Scotland.

 

Dra. Dña. Marisol Morales Ladrón

vice_marisol_morales

Marisol Morales-Ladrón is Vice-President for Academic and Student Affairs at the University of Alcalá and has served as Director of Academic Affairs, Chair of AEDEI (the Spanish Association for Irish Studies) and member of the Boards of several national and international associations. Her areas of research include contemporary Irish literature, gender studies and the interrelationship between literature and psychology. She has written the books Breve introducción a la literatura comparada (1999) and Las poéticas de James Joyce y Luis Martín-Santos (2005), has edited the volumes Postcolonial and Gender Perspectives in Irish Studies (2007) and Family and Dysfunction in Contemporary Irish Narrative and Film (2006), and has co-edited the monograph Glocal Ireland: Current Perspectives on Literature and the Visual arts (2011), as well as two other studies on feminist criticism. She has published articles on a variety of English and Irish authors, which have appeared in peer-reviewed journals and she is advisor and reviewer for innovative teaching groups and projects.

Martin Oliver

dsc_1953

Martin Oliver is Professor of Education and Technology at the ULC Institute of Education. His work focuses on the relationships between technology, student experience, staff roles and the design of the curriculum. He is a past president of the Association for Learning Technology, and has been an editor for the journals, Research in Learning Technology, and Learning, Media and Technology.

Niamh Halpenny

Vice-President for Education / Leas-Uachtarán um Oideachais